Sign In

Privacy policy

by CGA Management Committee — 23 May 2021

Community Gardens Australia Incorporated (CGA) is committed to the principles of privacy and has developed this policy based on the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). It outlines our obligations to members and others with respect to how we manage their personal information. This governs the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure, and dispose of personal information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au


What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

This personal information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.communitygarden.org.au, from member websites, from media (including social) and publications, from other publicly available sources.

We collect personal information for the primary purpose of providing services to CGA members and in serving the objectives of CGA. We may also use personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. 

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to those individuals why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.


Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union, or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • with the consent of the individual; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect personal information only from the individual concerned. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such cases, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual concerned is made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.


Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • to third parties where consent has been gained from the individual to do so
  • where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in documents/files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.


Access to Personal Information

Individuals may seek access to the personal information we hold about them and can update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. Individuals seeking access should contact us in writing.

CGA will not charge any fee for such requests, nor for the copying of materials made available to the individual.


Maintaining Personal Information

CGA will take reasonable steps to make sure that personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date.


Publication and review of Policy

This Policy is available on our website.


Use of Cookies

CGA’s website allows anonymous browsing, and does not require a user to identify themselves, unless they wish to register for a service.

CGA’s website does use Cookies and session information. Cookies are pieces of information that a site sends to your computer’s hard disk when you access information on our site. Each time you use your computer to access the site, the information that was previously received is sent back to the site by your browser. Cookies do not identify individual users.

However, when you visit the CGA site, our servers may record information about your usage, the time of your visit, its duration, the pages you visit and settings. CGA will use information to create aggregate statistics about usage, and other related site information that does not personally identify members. The information we collect through these cookies remains anonymous and is not linked to any Personal Information. If you do not agree to the use of cookies, you can set the preferences on your browser to remove all cookies and reject cookies in the future.


Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

The CGA secretary is responsible for handling queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy and administration of personal information.

Such queries and complaints can be made to secretary@communitygarden.org.au.